Privacy Policy

Who we are

The World Fish Migration Foundation. 

Migratory fish need the complete/large section of a river system to fulfil their lifecycles and are a key link within the river ecosystems around the world. Increased impacts from instream barriers, dams, pollution and other habitat changes, have massive effects on the survival of these migratory fish, which result in impacts on the ecosystems and can have devastating effects on humans who are dependent on these fish as a food source.

The importance of these migratory fish, however, does not recieve the attention that it requires. As such World Fish Migration Foundation was initiated as a non-profit organisation.

Our website address is: http://www.worldfishmigrationfoundation.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We make use of third-party software, Hubspot, and MailChimp in regards to use of contact forms. These third parties do not use your information themselves, but are merely used as a tool for us to be able to properly communicate with you.

Our contact forms only contain the minimum required information we need for communication purposes, and will only save the data you have expressly allowed to be used. Therefore, this services will not gather more data than what you have provided.

The data you provided will be used to for communication purposes you have indicated interest into, and will not be used for any other means unless given your express permission.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This Websites uses “_anonymizeIp()” to remove the last octet of the IP address prior to its storage. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with third parties for commercial use. Your data can only be used for the purpose of which you have indicated to be interested in. We might offer you changes of being involved in similar services or organizations, but we will never gibe your information without your express permission.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, fill in a contact form or subscribe to a newsletter, the email address and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments and registrations automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, a newsletter subscription, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments, contact form requests and newsletter signups may be checked through an automated spam detection service. After which will your data be saved within our Hubspot-system where this data will stay indefinitely until expressly told to be removed, or given permission to be shared with specific sources.

Your contact information

Contact information we store is completely private, and will not be shared with third parties. Your contact information can be used by us to send you notifications and/or offers we think you might be interested in. Information that we have can include: First name, Last Name, Email address, Organization, Country.

Information that we store, is information that has previously been expressly given to us by you for specific goals. We will not put this data in any other mailing list, nor use it for any other means than for which it was meant.

If you wish to be removed from the mailing list, you can send us an email with subject *Remove from Mailing list* and we will remove all contact information we have from our list, as is required by law.

Additional information

 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not make use of automated decision making/or profiling software. Data we collect through Google Analytics and Hubspot will only be processed through human interaction.

Data we gather from our users can be used for marketing or profiling goals, however, this data is only used if given by the individual themselves. If individuals object to use of their data for improvement of communication or marketing goals, send us an email with subject *Not for profiling usage*.

 

We use Mollie to process our donations. The following is the privacy statement from Mollie.

As a financial institution Mollie processes a large amount of data from our customers, who are using the services provided by Mollie, and our customers’ customers (consumers). Both the customer and the consumer are invaluable to Mollie. Therefore it is extremely important to Mollie to ensure careful and secure processing of the customer’s and the consumer’s data, in particular personal data.

  1. What is Mollie?
  2. How can I reach Mollie?
  3. Personal data processed by Mollie
  4. Does Mollie process special and/or sensitive personal data?
  5. Why are your personal data processed?
  6. How long does Mollie keep your personal data?
  7. Does Mollie share your personal data with third parties?
  8. How does Mollie analyse your website visit?
  9. Your rights
  10. Security of your personal data
  11. Mollie’s responsibilities
  12. Data Protection Officer

1. What is Mollie?

Mollie is a payment service provider that offers her customers (for instance webshops) the possibility to accept online payment from their consumers (payers). Via Mollie a customer can give her consumers the choice between different payment methods. You could come into contact with Mollie if you have a webshop or want to use Mollie’s services for other reasons, if you have paid via a website that uses Mollie’s services or as a visitor of Mollie’s website(s).

More information about Mollie can be found on the About Mollie page.

2. How can I reach Mollie?

You can find the various ways to contact Mollie on our contact page.

3. Personal data processed by Mollie

Mollie processes your personal data because you use Mollie’s services and/or because you provide this information to Mollie yourself. An overview of the personal data processed by Mollie, depending on the service you use, is shown here below.

If you use Mollie’s services as a customer the following personal data are processed:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your place of birth;
  • Your nationality;
  • Your address details;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your email address;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your internet browser and device type;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

If you use Mollie’s services as a consumer the following personal data are processed:

  • Your payment details (e.g. bank account number or credit card number);
  • Your IP address;
  • Your internet browser and device type;
  • In some cases, your first and last name;
  • In some cases, your address details;
  • In some cases, information about the product or service that you have purchased from our customer;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone.

If you use Mollie’s websites and apps, the following personal data are processed;

  • Your location data;
  • Your details about your activities on the websites and apps;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your internet browser and/or device type and version;

4. Does Mollie process special and/or sensitive personal data?

Unlike the processing of payments, Mollie’s websites and services are not aimed at activities that require special and/or sensitive personal data to be processed. Mollie therefore requests that you do not provide this information. Furthermore, Mollie has no intentions at all of collecting information about website visitors who are minors, even if they have permission from their parents or guardians. Unfortunately, Mollie cannot check whether a visitor is a minor and therefore Mollie advises parents or guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent minors’ data from being processed by Mollie.

Should you, in spite of the above, be convinced that Mollie unlawfully processed special or sensitive data, Mollie requests you to contact us at info@mollie.com or +31 20 820 20 70. Mollie will then delete this information as soon as possible.

5. Why are your personal data processed?

Mollie processes data for the performance of a contract and based on legal obligations.

If you use Mollie’s services as a customer, your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • To assess your application;
  • To draft and perform the agreement;
  • To process payments;
  • To send information about your product or service and changes to it;
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively countering (attempted) criminal/illegal conduct;
  • To perform analyses for statistical and scientific purposes;
  • To train and assess Mollie employees;
  • To record evidence;
  • In order to establish that Mollie actually does have contact with you as a customer or one of your (duly authorized) representatives, for example by telephone or in written correspondence;
  • In order to comply with legal obligations as a financial institution, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).

If you use Mollie’s services as a consumer (payer), the following personal data are processed:

  • To process payments;
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively countering (attempted) criminal/illegal conduct;
  • To perform analyses for statistical and scientific purposes;
  • To train and assess Mollie employees;
  • To record evidence;
  • In order to establish that Mollie actually does have contact with you as a consumer, for example by telephone or in written correspondence;
  • In order to comply with legal obligations as a financial institution, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).

If you use Mollie’s websites, your personal data are processed:

  • To create a personal environment (dashboard) on Mollie’s websites;
  • To provide access to your personal environment;
  • To analyze your behavior on Mollie’s websites in order to improve the websites and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;
  • To analyze your browsing behavior on Mollie’s websites based on which Mollie tailors products and services to your needs;
  • To perform analyses for statistical and scientific purposes;
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively countering (attempted) criminal/illegal conduct;
  • In order to comply with legal obligations as a financial institution, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).

If Mollie wants to process your personal data for other purposes than described above, for example for commercial purposes, Mollie will only do so based on legitimate interests or after your explicit permission has been requested and obtained. You can withdraw this permission at any time without giving reasons.

6. How long does Mollie keep your personal data?

Mollie will not keep your personal data longer than the mandatory statutory period or, if such a mandatory statutory period does not apply, no longer than is strictly necessary for the realization of the objectives for which your personal data were obtained. The personal data that Mollie receives relating to the assessment of your application, the preparation and performance of the agreement and the processing of payments, will not be kept longer than five years after rejection of your application or the termination of the agreement. This period has been determined in the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).

This retention period is also applicable to payments made by consumers (payers) and processed as part of the agreement between the customer and Mollie.

7. Does Mollie share your personal data with third parties?

Mollie will share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the contract or if it is based on legal obligations or legitimate interests. Mollie concludes a processors’ agreement with third parties, that process your personal data under instructions of Mollie. This way Mollie ensures that your personal data are always protected to at least the same level of security and that the confidentiality of your personal data is guaranteed. Mollie nevertheless remains fully responsible for these processing operations and will therefore take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, unintentional loss or alteration.

Mollie may also share your data with third parties that are also data controller. In those cases Mollie has also concluded agreements in order to guarantee a thorough protection of your personal data.

Your personal data may also be shared with third parties for purposes other than those described above. In that case, Mollie will only do so after requesting and obtaining your explicit consent.

An overview of controllers and processors that Mollie shares data with, can be found here. We recommend to review this overview regularly, since parties can be added or removed from the overview.

8. How does Mollie analyze your website visit?

Mollie uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your device such as a computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit Mollie’s websites. On the one hand, Mollie uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remembers your preferred settings, so that Mollie is able to optimize the websites. On the other hand, Mollie uses cookies that keep track of your browsing behavior so that Mollie can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. Mollie already informed you about these cookies on your first visit to the website.

Opt out of cookies

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on Mollie’s websites by third parties, for example advertisers and/or social media companies. More information about Mollie’s use of cookies can be found here: Cookies.

9. Your rights

You have the right to view, correct, object, limit, transfer or delete the personal data that Mollie processes, unless Mollie cannot grant these rights based on a legal obligation. For example, Mollie is required to save processed personal and payment data based on legal obligations, as stated under point 6.

You can send your objection or request for access, correction, limitation, transfer or deletion to info@mollie.com. However, Mollie prefers to establish that this request originates from you. Mollie therefore asks you to send a copy of your identification (i.e. a passport or identity card) with the request. Please make sure that in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) have been redacted to protect your privacy. Mollie will then respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within thirty days.

Complaints

If you believe that Mollie has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with Mollie’s response to your request, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to take it to court. More information about this can be found on https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

10. Security of your personal data

The protection of your personal data is very important to Mollie. Mollie has therefore taken various technical and organisational security measures to protect your data and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Mollie uses, for example, network segmentation, techniques such as firewalls, anti-DDoS systems and file integrity monitoring, strong authentication for users, encrypted transfer of information, monitoring and alerting, and industry best practices for adequate encryption and system configuration.

Furthermore, organisational measures include role separation, least-privilege principles, personnel screening, strict procedures for managing adjustments, incidents, vulnerabilities and suppliers, and continuous training of our staff. The functionality of our security measures is tested periodically.

To report possible problems with the security of Mollie’s systems, a Responsible Disclosure Policy has been made available.

11. Mollie’s responsibilities

Mollie acts as the controller as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679. Mollie acts in this position because as a licensed financial institution Mollie:

  • determines which personal data must be processed for the correct execution of a payment;
  • determines for which other purposes the personal data may be processed as long as these purposes are in accordance with the purpose for which the personal data were obtained by Mollie;
  • has to comply with its own legal obligations, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft), the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act and the Dutch Civil Code;
  • has drawn up its own general terms and conditions that are directly applicable to the customer and the consumer.

The data processing has been reported by Mollie to the Dutch Data Protection Authority under number 1449126.

12. Data Protection Officer

Mollie has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Among other things, the DPO is responsible for supervising the processing of personal data by Mollie, taking stock of data processing and advising on technology and security. The DPO is registered at the Dutch Data Protection Authority under registration number FG000763.

If, in spite of the above, you suspect that your data is not properly secured, has been misused or if you believe that Mollie does not adequately guarantee the correct processing of personal data, please send an email to: dpo@mollie.com.

Amsterdam, November 30th 2018